The archive · Consumer Apps · Product decision · 2026
Stardrift bets flyers book around Starlink; flight predictor tops HN with 362 comments
Stardrift.ai predicts whether a specific flight will have Starlink WiFi by tail number; HN 276 points/362 comments on 2026-03-18, now an AI flight-search tool.
Stardrift
What the business is
A flight-search and database tool that predicts whether a given flight will have Starlink WiFi, using airline rollout data, aircraft type and tail numbers.
How it started
The founder (HN: bblcla), who had worked on financial-data systems, flew on a Starlink flight and found availability impossible to predict. He built a database of airlines that rolled out Starlink beyond trials, then a search that checks in order: does the airline have Starlink, does the aircraft body have it, does this specific tail have it.
What happened
Show HN on 2026-03-18 drew 362 comments, with the debate split between travelers who would rebook around Starlink and skeptics who doubted per-tail predictions before airlines assign equipment. Stardrift kept building: by September 2026 it tracked 10 airlines and more than 1,081 equipped aircraft, added WestJet tails as recently as August 2026, and launched a conversational AI flight search that shows Starlink availability alongside price and schedule.
How it ended up
Still live and expanding as of September 2026: 45% coverage across its tracked fleet of 2,401 aircraft, an AI flight-search product, and a stated Y Combinator backing on the site.
Background
Stardrift.ai predicts whether a specific flight will have Starlink WiFi. The founder, a former financial-data engineer on Hacker News as bblcla, built a database of airlines that rolled out Starlink beyond trials, then a search tool that checks the airline, the aircraft body, and finally the specific tail number to estimate the likelihood for any flight.
The bet is that in-flight Starlink has become a booking factor: once you have flown on a Starlink flight, patchy availability across carriers and aircraft makes predictability valuable. The Show HN on 2026-03-18 drew 276 points and 362 comments, splitting commenters between travelers who would rebook around Starlink and skeptics who doubted tail-level prediction before airlines assign equipment.
Stardrift kept building after launch. By September 2026 its live dashboard tracked 10 airlines, 1,081 Starlink-equipped aircraft out of 2,401 (45% coverage), with WestJet tails added as recently as August 2026. The product also expanded into a conversational AI flight search that shows Starlink WiFi status alongside price and schedule, and the site states it is backed by Y Combinator.
As of September 2026 the service is live and free to use, monetizing by connecting travelers to airlines and booking platforms. The open question is whether Starlink availability is a big enough axis to change how people book flights.
What has to be true
- Starlink's airline rollout is real but patchy, so travelers cannot predict which flight has it.
- Per-tail data already existed in enthusiast spreadsheets, making the database buildable without airline cooperation.
- A three-level check (airline, body type, tail) gives an honest probability before aircraft assignment.
- Expanding from a checker into an AI flight search turns a niche tool into a booking surface.
- The business depends on whether enough flyers treat Starlink as a booking criterion.
What can be applied
A data gap opened by someone else's platform rollout is a wedge: normalizing enthusiast-maintained data into a queryable product can grow into a booking tool.
Aftermath
As of 2 September 2026 Stardrift is live: its dashboard tracks 10 airlines and 1,081 Starlink-equipped aircraft out of 2,401 (45% coverage), it has added an AI flight-search product that surfaces Starlink status alongside price and schedule, and the site says it is backed by Y Combinator. The service is free, with booking referrals as the monetization path. Whether travelers actually rebook around Starlink, and whether airlines' rollout data stays accessible, will decide if the wedge becomes a real business.
Sources
- Show HN: Will my flight have Starlink?
- Does my flight have Starlink? – Stardrift
- Show HN: Will my flight have Starlink?
- AI Flight Search — Find Flights with Stardrift
spotted an error? The archive wants to know.
Your turn
You just read one. Describe what you are building, and see who is betting on the same thing.
Free account · 3 free questions · no card